ONLINE FORMS

POPIA CONSENT

    Dear Patients

    As you may be aware, we are nearing the deadline where the POPI (Protection of Personal Information) Act comes into effect. POPIA took effect on the 30 June 2020 and by 1st July 2021, all businesses in South Africa are required to be fully compliant with the POPIA regulations.

    As such, we are in the process of ensuring that we are compliant. This email explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Act. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

    The Information We Collect:

    We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering medical services accordingly. We collect your patient information, once it is shared with us by yourself, for the purpose of rendering care.

    Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

    • Identity number, name, surname, address, and postal code

    • Contact Details

    • Medical Aid details

    • Health, treatment, and medical information

    • Financial and payment information

    How we use your Information:

    We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and will be processed for that purpose only.

    Usage of personal information includes:

    • To confirm, verify and update patient details

    • For audit and record keeping purposes

    • To perform our duties in terms of the contractual relationship we have with our patients

    • Providing communication in respect of regulatory matters that may affect our patients

    • For academic and research purposes

    Disclosure of Information:

    We may disclose your personal information to a service provider who may be involved in the delivery of our services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that any external party we work with abides by the privacy requirements as required by the Act. We may also disclose your information:

    • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.

    • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

    Safeguarding your Information:

    We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to prevent any unauthorized access and/or use of personal information. We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that personal information remains secure.

    Our privacy policies and procedures cover:

    • Physical security

    • Computer and network security

    • Access to personal information

    • Secure communications

    • Security in contracting out activities or function

    • Retention and disposal of information

    • Acceptable usage of personal information

    • Governance and regulatory issues

    • Monitoring access and usage of private information

    • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

    Access and Correction of Personal Information:

    All patients have the right to access, update, correct or delete the personal information we hold relating to them. Once a patient objects to the processing of their personal information, we may no longer process said personal information.

    Access and Correction of Personal Information:

    If you have any queries about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent or access or correct your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at practice@specialisteye.co.za.